Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Miles of Golf  and its subsidiaries and affiliates, (individually or collectively, "we/our/us") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the type of information we may collect from you and/or that you may provide us when you visit and/or use any Site(s), mobile site(s) and/or app(s) provided by us (individually or collectively, "Site(s)"). "You/your/user(s)" means you as a user of our Site(s), including any information, tools and services available from the Site(s), conditioned upon your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here, which you accept by continuing to utilize the Websites.

Guide to Contents:

  1. Scope
    1.1We value our users and respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information (as defined below) we collect about you online on the Site(s), why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use certain of that information.
    1.2The Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including any third party or any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites.
    1.3Although many areas of the Site(s) do not require registration and may be accessed by you without having to disclose any personal information, we or our service providers and/or third-party advertisers may ask you for certain kinds of personal information, including but not limited to your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, age, credit/debit card information, user name and password, demographic information and other information that might identify you as an individual ("Personal Information"). The Personal Information we collect about you may also be combined or supplemented with information from other sources. Any Personal Information used in any manner will be used consistent with this Privacy Policy.
    1.4By accessing the Site(s), you acknowledge this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms hereof and the Terms of Service set forth on the Site(s). If there is anything you do not understand please email any inquiry to [email protected] If at any time you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site(s).
    1.5We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy by posting such changes or updates to the Site(s). Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. It is your responsibility to review any such changes or updates and to check the Site(s) regularly to be sure you understand all terms and conditions, agreements and policies of the Site(s) and are in compliance with them. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the last modified date that appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site(s) following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall constitute your acceptance thereof.
  2. Information Collected
    2.1We may collect information that you provide directly to us. You may provide different types of Personal Information to us when you engage in certain Site(s) activities, such as creating an account, ordering a product or service, submitting, posting or accessing various content or features, responding to and submitting a form(s), participating in our blogs, podcasts or forums, entering a sweepstakes, contest, promotion or other special initiative, signing up for a special offer, completing a survey, sending feedback, requesting or submitting information, applying for a job, or directly contacting us. It is optional for you to engage in such activity, however, if you choose to do so, we may require that you provide us certain Personal Information. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is required and some is voluntary. If you do not provide required information for a particular activity, you may not be permitted to engage in that activity.
    2.2We may also collect certain information automatically, including through use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. This information may include the following: your browser and mobile device type, operating system and name of your Internet service provider; web pages you visit on the Site(s); IP address, browser type, profile information, geo-location information; information about your interactions with email messages, such as whether the messages were opened and the links clicked in those emails; and standard server log information.
    2.3We collect email lists and information related to meeting requests and marketing services. When you use the Site(s), you may be given the option to subscribe to or to be added to our subscription or email list, to schedule a personal call/meeting and to request certain resource materials. Whether or not you select this/these option, your Personal Information may be shared with third parties consistent with this Privacy Policy. Subscriptions to the email list or call/meeting requests can be cancelled at any time.
    2.4We collect Information provided when you set up your account/become a registered user. You have the opportunity to create account(s) on the Site(s), which may include a shopping account with us. A shopping account may allow you to shop faster and easier, check on order status and history, post comments to the Site(s) and to use certain other features of the Site(s). Using your email and password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. The Personal Information provided by you is not used for any purpose other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you ever use a public computer to access the Site(s) account, we strongly encourage you to log out at the conclusion of your session. By doing so, although your information may still be stored with us, it should not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.
    2.5We collect information provided by registered users. In creating an account and saving it for your next visit, you authorize us to store your name, address, email address, telephone number and other Personal Information that you may provide. With the exception of email addresses, physical address and cell phone numbers, registered users' voluntary personal profile information, including pictures, are displayed to other registered users in order to facilitate user interaction. Registered users' user names are displayed to all users, although each verified user has the option of having his or her full name displayed to all users instead of his or her user name. We therefore encourage you to choose a user name that is not your actual name. Under no circumstances are email addresses, physical addresses or cell phone numbers directly revealed to other users or disclosed to third parties other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
    2.6Only some payment processing information is collected by us. We may also use a third party(ies) for payment processing. We do not want you to send us your credit card or bank account information by email or other means except where requested as part of the checkout process. Please review the terms of use and privacy policies of the third party payment processor prior to providing Personal Information to them.
    Use of your Personal Information
    We may use the Personal Information we collect for various purposes, including to:
    • authenticate users
    • provide the materials, goods and/or services we offer and/or you request
    • enable you to participate in features such as sending and receiving invitations, surveys, reviews, blogs or forums, or to participate in special initiatives and to communicate with you about them
    • complete your purchase transactions, fulfill your orders, keep you informed about the status of our goods and services and your orders
    • identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you
    • market research and customized offers;
    • improve our services and merchandise selections, customer service, and overall Site(s) experience
    • analyze the use of our products and services and information about visitors to the Site(s)
    • update and maintain the accuracy of our information
    • communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our company, our products, or other information that we believe may be of interest to you
    • send you notices of a transactional, administrative or relationship nature or as required by law
    • if you join our electronic mailing list, to send you our electronic communications, including our newsletters and our company announcements, alerts, notices and updates, many times on a daily basis - click here to see what types of email messages you may receive.

 

 

 

4. Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

4.1We may disclose your Personal Information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site(s), to limit our legal liability and protect our rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of users of the Site(s) or the public.  This is the only information shared with 3rd Parties.

5.0 Non-Personally Identifiable Information
5.1Through your use of the Site(s), we may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from you ("NPII"). NPII is not associated with you as an individual. It is measured anonymously and only in the aggregate. We use NPII to maintain and administer the Site(s), analyze trends, gather demographic information and comply with applicable law. We may share this information with others without express notice to you or consent from you, and we may exploit, use and disclose your NPII without limitation of any kind.
5.2The Site(s) may use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a Site(s) that is saved on your hard drive by your computer's browser. Cookies help us remember you when you return to the Site(s). Cookies also hold information to personalize and enhance your experience and to gather Site(s) statistical data, such as which pages are visited, the Internet provider's domain name and the addresses of the sites you visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving the Site(s). The information in the cookies lets us trace your "clickstream" activity (i.e., the paths taken by users of the Site(s) as they move from page to page) to enable us to better serve you by revealing which portions of the Site(s) are the most popular. We may also allow our affiliate and service providers and advertisers to serve cookies from the Site(s) to allow them to assist us in various activities such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of the Site(s), its content and advertising. Some third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offer a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (www.networkadvertising.org).
5.3We may also use "pixel tags" (sometimes called "web beacons" or "clear gifs"), which are tiny graphic images, on the Site(s). Pixel tags help us analyze users' online behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Site(s) and our advertising and marketing. Pixel tags or Clear gif files are tiny graphics with a unique label that work in a similar way to cookies and are used to monitor the user's online activities. In contrast to cookies that are saved on a user's computer hard disk, clear gif files are embedded invisibly in websites and are about as big as the full stop at the end of this sentence. Where appropriate, we may combine the information collected by such pixel tags with the Personal Information of our customers. We may also use other analytical tools to evaluate site performance through the use of aggregated data, which contain no Personal Information. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.
5.4Cookies, pixel tags, and/or other analytical tools that we may use on the Site(s) may collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the Site(s). This information may include your computer's Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the Site(s) you visited immediately before coming to the Site(s). We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other Site(s). Cookies, pixel tags, and/or other analytical tools in our emails may also be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us. We may also work with businesses that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to the Site(s) and your interaction with our advertising and other communications, but no Personal Information is shared with them.
5.5We may combine the NPII collected through cookies, pixel tags and other analytical tools with other information we may have collected from you. This information may be used to improve the Site(s), to personalize your online experience, to help us deliver information to you, to determine the effectiveness of advertising, and for other internal business purposes. We may use and share aggregated and anonymous information to conduct market research and analysis for ourselves and/or for our business partners. Given the anonymous, non-personally identifiable nature of such information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy on how we may use or disclose such information. For example, we may freely share such information with third parties who may use such data for their own marketing, advertising, research, or other business purposes. We may also freely share such information with our service providers in order for them to perform services to or for us.
5.6We authorize certain service providers to utilize NPII for their business purposes and in accordance with their privacy policies, such as to report on usage or industry trends to their customer base.
5.7Third Party Functionalities: The Site(s) contains links to and/or enables certain third-party functionalities to enhance your experience on the Site(s), including social plug-ins, tools and APIs. Prior to using any third-party functionalities (e.g., Facebook "Like" button) on the Site(s), you should consult the privacy notices of the third-party providers of such functionalities (e.g., Facebook), as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, such third parties, or how they may use the information. The privacy policies and data practices of such third parties may significantly differ from ours, and we make no representation or warranty whatsoever about their policies and practices. Your communications and interactions with such third parties are solely between you and them, and are at your own risk.
 

6.0 Your Security
6.1We strive to keep your Personal Information private and safe. We take commercially reasonable physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security of Personal Information collected, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. In addition, it is our policy to never send your credit card number via e-mail. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.
6.2Unfortunately, despite our best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we will use reasonable means to ensure the security of information you transmit through the Site(s), any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties and we shall not be liable for any breach of the security of your Personal Information resulting from causes or events that are beyond our control, including, without limitation, your own act or omission, corruption of storage media, defects in third-party data security products or services, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, hacking, sabotage, or terrorism and we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site(s).

7.0 Links to Other Site(s)

 7.1While visiting the Site(s), you may link to websites operated by third parties or you may have come to the Site(s) using a link found in another website. This does not mean that we endorse these Site(s) or the goods or services they provide. We do not make any representations or warranties about any Site(s) that may be linked to the Site(s). Such other Site(s) are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for their information, products or activities.
7.2In addition, our privacy practices may differ from those of these other Site(s). If you provide Personal Information at one of those Site(s), you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that Site(s), not our Privacy Policy. Please make sure you understand any other website's privacy policy before providing Personal Information.

 

8.0 Opt-Out
8.1You may opt out of: (a) receiving email communications such as email newsletters and promotional emails by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email, clicking the "unsubscribe" button at the bottom of emails we sent you; and/or (b) receiving promotional email communications and newsletters by emailing us at [email protected] Please allow up to ten (10) business days for changes to your email preferences to take effect. During that time, you may continue to receive email communications from us that were already in process. Opting out of receiving Site(s) communications will not affect your receipt of service-related communications such as payment confirmations.
8.2Opting out of online and mobile website advertising. You can opt out of Internet-based and mobile advertising on your mobile device by visiting TRUSTe's Ad Preference Manager.
8.3Our products and services may use Google Analytics Advertising Features and its associated tracking technologies to help display our ads you see on other sites, and to help us manage and optimize our online advertising efforts. To opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, visit Google's Ad Settings page. Website users can also access the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-on. We may also work with Facebook and Apple to provide analytics in connection with our Site(s), including our mobile applications. For more information, visit Facebook's privacy policy, and Apple's privacy policy.
8.4You may can opt out of receiving online behavioral or internet based advertising by using the tools located at the Digital Advertising Alliance's consumer choice page, currently available at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt out tool currently available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
8.5When using the ad industry opt out tools described in Sections 8.2 through 8.4, note that: (a) if you opt-out we may still collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won't be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you; (b) if you use multiple browsers or devices you may need to execute this opt out on each browser or device; and (c) other ad companies' opt-outs may function differently than our opt-out. We do not make any representations or warranties about such opt-out services. Such services are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for their performance.
8.6You can opt out of accepting cookies or disable them from your browser. The Help function on most browsers contains information on how you can set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies or can disable them entirely. If you opt out of cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of various features of the Site(s) that are available to other users. For example, we may use cookies to recognize you by name when you return to this site so you don't have to login again and provide your password.
8.8Registered users who have provided their cell phone number to us may remove it from within their personal profile settings. If you prefer not to receive text or wireless promotional communications on your mobile device, you can opt out by replying STOP.
8.9You may ask us to delete your Personal Information from our system, however, because we archive and keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions or archived information on the Site(s). Please also update your Personal Information if it changes.
8.1Registered users may terminate their registration at any time, for any reason, by contacting us. Terminating your registration will not necessarily remove previous public comments or other user content on public display on the Site(s). You understand it may be impossible to delete Personal Information entirely because of backups and records of deletions. If you wish to cancel your account on the Site(s) or delete your Personal Information previously provided to us, you may send your request to us at in[email protected] and indicate in the body of your communication your request.
8.1If you do not receive a response from us to any emails you send to us within ten (10) business days, please send us another email as your original email may not have been received.
Children
We do not permit persons under 18 years of age to use the Site(s), and we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from anyone under 18 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her Personal Information without the parent/guardian's consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 18, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.
Your California Privacy Rights
To view the Privacy Notice for California residents, click here.

 

Disclosure for Legal Purposes
You hereby authorize us to disclose any of your Personal Information pursuant to judicial and administrative proceedings and to law enforcement or government agencies if we believe the disclosure is necessary or appropriate. You also authorize us to disclose Personal Information if we believe the disclosure is necessary or appropriate in the event of an investigation of fraud, improper or illegal conduct in connection with the Site(s), such as fraud, misrepresentation, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that may put us at risk for liability.
Non-Confidential Information
We do not want you to send to us any confidential or proprietary information through email or otherwise. Any information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments sent to us will be considered non-confidential, and by submitting the same to us, you are giving us the absolute right to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute the information for any purpose whatsoever, with no payment or other compensation to you. However, we will not use your name unless we are required by law to identify the source of the materials, information, suggestions, ideas or comments, or unless we first obtain your permission.

 

Assignment
We may freely assign this Privacy Policy or any of our rights and/or obligations hereunder.

 

Disputes
Any disputes arising out of or regarding this Privacy Policy are subject to our Terms of Service and will be governed by the laws of the State of Michigan, applicable to agreements made and performed in Michigan. Except where prohibited by law, you further agree that (1) any and all disputes and causes of action arising out of this Privacy Policy shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action, and exclusively by final and binding arbitration under the rules of the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services, Inc. ["JAMS"] and held at the JAMS regional office located in or near your area or Ypsilanti, Michigan. The remedy for any claim shall be limited to actual damages, and in no event shall any party be entitled to recover punitive, exemplary, consequential, or incidental damages, including attorney's fees or other such related costs of bringing a claim or seek injunctive relief or any other equitable claim. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
All disputes between you and Miles of Golf will be resolved by BINDING ARBITRATION. YOU HEREBY AGREE TO GIVE UP YOUR RIGHT TO GO TO COURT to assert or defend your rights under this contract, except for matters that may be taken to small claims court. Your rights will be determined by a neutral arbitrator, NOT a judge or jury. You agree that any dispute arising out of or relating to this Agreement, including with respect to the interpretation of any provision of this Agreement or concerning the performance or obligations of Miles of Golf  or you, shall be resolved by mandatory and binding arbitration submitted to JAMS in accordance with its Commercial Arbitration Rules at the request of either Miles of Golf  or you pursuant to the following conditions:
(a) Place of Arbitration Hearings. Unless you elect to conduct the arbitration by telephone or written submission, an in-person arbitration hearing will conducted at a JAMS facility in your area or at a JAMS facility in or near Lafayette, LA.
(b) Selection of Arbitrator shall be made pursuant to JAMS' Streamlined Arbitration Rules & Procedures or JAMS' Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures, depending on the amount of the claim as specified herein.
(c) Conduct of Arbitration. The arbitration shall be conducted by a single neutral arbitrator under JAMS' Streamlined Arbitration Rules & Procedures. For claims exceeding $5,000.00, the arbitration shall be conducted under JAMS' Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures Subject to the applicable JAMS procedure, the arbitrator shall allow reasonable discovery in the forms permitted by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent consistent with the purpose of the arbitration. The arbitrator(s) shall have no power or authority to amend or disregard any provision of this section or any other provision of these Terms of Service, except as necessary to comply with JAMS' Policy on Consumer Arbitrations Pursuant to Pre-Dispute Clauses Minimum Standards of Procedural Fairness. The arbitration hearing shall be commenced promptly and conducted expeditiously. If more than one day is necessary, the arbitration hearing shall be conducted on consecutive days unless otherwise agreed in writing by the parties.
(d) Findings and Conclusions. The arbitrator(s) shall, after reaching judgment and award, prepare and distribute to the parties written findings of fact and conclusions of law relevant to such judgment and award and containing an opinion setting forth the reasons for the giving or denial of any award. The award of the arbitrator(s) shall be final and binding on the parties, and judgment thereon may be entered in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(e) Costs and Fees. You will be subject to a $250 filing fee to initiate arbitration. To the extent permitted by JAMS procedures, each party shall bear its own costs and expenses and an equal share of the arbitrators' and administrative fees of arbitration, with Miles of Golf  remaining responsible for its share of costs, expenses and fees plus any costs, expenses and fees required of it under JAMS procedures.
(f) Litigation. The Federal Arbitration Act and federal arbitration law apply to this Agreement. Either party also may, without waiving any remedy under this Agreement, seek from any court having jurisdiction any interim or provisional relief that is necessary to protect the rights or property of that party, pending the establishment of the arbitral tribunal (or pending the arbitral tribunal's determination of the merits of the controversy). We also both agree that you or we may bring suit in court to enjoin infringement or other misuse of intellectual property rights.
(g) Other. The Federal Arbitration Act and federal arbitration law apply to these Terms and Conditions.
(h) Subject to the requirement for arbitration hereunder, in any action arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, the laws of the State of Michigan shall be applied, without regard to choice of laws.
(i) Class Action Waiver. The parties further expressly waive any ability to maintain any class action in any forum. Any arbitration, claim or other proceedings by or between you and us shall be conducted on an individual basis and not in any class action, mass action, or on a consolidated or representative basis. You further agree that the arbitrator shall have no authority to award class-wide relief or to combine or aggregate similar claims or unrelated transactions. You acknowledge and agree that this agreement specifically prohibits you from commencing arbitration proceedings as a representative of others. If for any reason a claim proceeds in court rather than in arbitration, we each waive any right to a jury trial. Any claim that all or part of this Class Action Waiver is unenforceable, unconscionable, void, or voidable may be determined only by a court of co

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

The following applies to you only if you are a California resident.

 

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of Personal Information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit an email request to the following email address: [email protected] and include the words "CALIFORNIA PRIVACY" in the subject line, and you must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the body of the request and state the name of our specific website with respect to which you are requesting the information as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.

 

Please note the following:

 

  • Users can visit the Sites anonymously without providing their Personal Information, but we may collect Personal Information, such as IP addressed, automatically through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies;
  • We will add a link to this Privacy Notice on our home page, or at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering the Sites;
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word "Privacy" and can be easily be found on the page specified above;
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page;
  • Users are able to change their Personal Information by emailing us, by calling us, or updating their Personal Information in their online accounts with us;
  • Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit "Do Not Track" signals that give you control over the collection and use of web browsing information. Because uniform standards for "Do Not Track" signals have not yet been adopted, we do not process or respond to such signals in users' web browsers at this time; and
  • We allow the collection of users' behavioral tracking by third parties. This may include certain Personal Information, such as your IP address.

 

Your Rights and Choices

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides consumers who are California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information.

 

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

 

As a California consumer, you have a right to request what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell.

 

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request as described below, we will disclose to you:

 

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you
  • The categories of the sources for the Personal Information we collected about you
  • Our business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal information we collected about you

 

In addition, if we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, we will provide you with two separate lists disclosing:

 

  • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories disclosed that each category of recipient obtained
  • Sales and/or disclosures for a commercial purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of each category of recipient obtained; and

 

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

 

As a California consumer, you have the right to request that we delete any or all of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

 

We may deny your deletion request to delete your Personal Information if retaining the Personal Information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

 

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.)
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us
  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it

 

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

 

As a California consumer, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination if You Exercise any of Your Rights

 

As a California consumer, you have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, if you exercise any of your California rights, we will not:

 

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

How to Exercise Your Rights to Know and to Delete

 

To exercise your rights to know and/or to delete described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

 

 

 

 

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

 

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

 

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or your authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

 

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with your Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

 

Response Timing and Format

 

We will confirm receipt of your verifiable consumer request within ten (10) days and provide you with information about how we will process the request, describing our verification process and when you should expect a response. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period immediately preceding our receipt of your verifiable request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

Information We Collect From California Consumers

 

We collect Personal Information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device. Personal Information does not include:

 

  • Publicly available information that is lawfully made from federal, state, or local government records
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information
  • Medical information or protected health information governed by California and federal health information privacy laws
  • Clinical trial information subject to the Federal Policy for the Protection of Human Subjects (the Common Rule)
  • Personal information regulated by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)

 

Within the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from California consumers. Some of the categories may overlap with each other:

 

Category of Personal Information

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers

A real name, postal address, unique personal or online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, telephone number

YES

B. Personal Information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal.Civ.Code §1798.80(e))

All of the Identifiers listed above, plus:

Credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information

YES

Signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, , medical information, or health insurance information

NO

C. Legally Protected Characteristics

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information)

NO

D. Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

YES

E. Biometric information

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, information regarding a consumer's interaction with a website, mobile application, or online advertisement

YES

G. Geolocation data

Physical location or movements

NO

H. Sensory data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

NO

I. Employment information

Professional or employment-related information

NO

J. Education information, defined as nonpublic personally identifiable information under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 U.S.C. § 1232g and 34 C.F.R. Part 99)

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records

NO

K. Inferences drawn of other categories of Personal Information

A profile created about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

NO

 

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

 

  • Directly from our Users. For example, from information that you provide to us through our online forms, email, or other means
  • Indirectly from activity on our Sites. For example, from website usage details collected automatically

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

 

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with Personal Information in order for us to fulfill your product order
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us , including for billing and collections
  • To improve our Sites and present the contents to you
  • For testing, research, analysis and product/service development
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our Users, or others
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations
  • As described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us is among the assets transferred

 

We may also use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for the following commercial purpose: to advance our commercial or economic interests, such as by inducing another person to buy, rent, lease, join, subscribe to, provide, or exchange products, goods, property, information, or services, or enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction

 

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice

 

Sharing Personal Information

 

We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business and/or commercial purpose. When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information to third parties for a business purpose:

 

Category A: Identifiers.

 

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories

 

Category D: Commercial information

 

Category F: Internet activity

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information to third parties for a commercial purpose:

 

Category A: Identifiers.

 

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories

 

Category D: Commercial information

 

Category F: Internet activity

 

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

 

  • Our affiliates.
  • Our service providers
  • Third parties to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Information in connection with products or services we provide to you

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any Personal Information for monetary consideration. We do, however, disclose information for a commercial purpose by working with companies to deliver advertisements to you across the Internet. We do not sell Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

 

Grievances and Complaints

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, residents of California who use this Website are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with: the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs, in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210, or by email at [email protected].

 

Contact for More Information

 

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or this Notice regarding your privacy or Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected]

 

Date last updated: 2019-12-26

 

  1. mpetent jurisdiction and not by an arbitrator.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Miles of Golf respectS your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the type of information we may collect from you and/or that you may provide us when you visit and/or use any Site(s), mobile site(s) and/or app(s) provided by us (individually or collectively, "Site(s)"). "You/your/user(s)" means you as a user of our Site(s), including any information, tools and services ava